2014 Annual Competition Results

BABBs Annual Comp 2014 - Awards Summary

Judges: BABBs Members
Chief Steward: Daniel Angus
Assistant Stewards: BABBs Members
Judging Date: Sun Jul 6 2014

Class 1: Wheat and Rye Beer - 4 entries
1 Paul Schofield 103003 Weizenbock 45.000 Gold
2 Cary MacDonald 101004 Weizen/Weissbier 36.500 Bronze
3 Troy Parker 102002 Dunkelweizen 28.000  
 
Class 2: Pilsner / Lager - 9 entries
1 Nick Barnes 213006 Schwarzbier (Black Beer) 42.500 Silver
2 Nick Barnes 203007 Pale Continental Lager 38.500 Silver
3 Kris Domagala 212002 Munich Dunkel 34.750 Bronze
  Daniel Angus 203008 Pale Continental Lager 33.500 Bronze
  Mark Davies 211001 California Common Beer 32.500 Bronze
 
Class 3: Pale and Bitter Ale - 9 entries
1 Mark Davies 307001 English Best Bitter 36.500 Bronze
2 Sjon Wakeham 308003 Extra Special/Strong Bitter 34.000 Bronze
3 Kris Domagala 308002 Extra Special/Strong Bitter 32.000 Bronze
  David Clarke 304004 Australian Pale Ale 30.000 Bronze
 
Class 4: American Ale - 17 entries
1 Ben Cull 401014 American Pale Ale 41.500 Silver
2 Cary MacDonald 401016 American Pale Ale 39.500 Silver
3 Colin Wright 403010 American Brown Ale 39.000 Silver
  Mark Davies 401001 American Pale Ale 38.500 Silver
  Ralph Devoil 404004 American IPA 38.000 Silver
  Michael Page 402008 American Amber Ale 35.000 Bronze
  Anthony Zigenbine 401007 American Pale Ale 34.500 Bronze
  Sjon Wakeham 401003 American Pale Ale 31.250 Bronze
  Sjon Wakeham 403002 American Brown Ale 31.000 Bronze
 
Class 5: Amber and Dark Ale - 5 entries
1 Mark Davies 504001 Irish Red Ale 33.500 Bronze
2 Kris Domagala 503002 Northern English Brown Ale 29.500  
3 Paul Schofield 502004 Southern English Brown Ale 29.000  
 
Class 6: Stouts and Porter - 14 entries
1 Kris Domagala 602001 Robust Porter 35.500 Bronze
2 Michael Page 604007 Dry Stout 34.500 Bronze
3 Troy Parker 604008 Dry Stout 34.000 Bronze
  Kris Domagala 606002 Oatmeal Stout 33.000 Bronze
  Daniel Angus 602010 Robust Porter 31.500 Bronze
  Paul Schofield 602012 Robust Porter 31.500 Bronze
  Ralph Devoil 602005 Robust Porter 31.500 Bronze
  Stephen Wharton 608013 American Stout 31.500 Bronze
  Colin Wright 602009 Robust Porter 31.000 Bronze
  David Clarke 601004 Brown Porter 31.000 Bronze
  Luke Lowrey 601006 Brown Porter 30.500 Bronze
  Cary MacDonald 601014 Brown Porter 30.000 Bronze
  James Richards 602003 Robust Porter 30.000 Bronze
 
Class 7: Strong Ale - 4 entries
1 David Clarke 703001 English Barleywine 47.500 Gold
2 Nick Barnes 704002 Imperial IPA 40.500 Silver
3 Troy Parker 703003 English Barleywine 38.500 Silver
  Colin Wright 706004 Russian Imperial Stout 31.000 Bronze
 
Class 8: Belgian and Farmhouse Ales - 13 entries
1 Stephen Wharton 804010 Belgian Tripel 43.750 Silver
2 Cary MacDonald 812012 Berliner Weisse 43.000 Silver
3 Cary MacDonald 805013 Belgian Dubbel 40.750 Silver
  David Clarke 808004 Saison 40.500 Silver
  Anthony Zigenbine 807006 Witbier 38.750 Silver
  Stephen Wharton 807011 Witbier 37.500 Bronze
  David Clarke 803003 Belgian Golden Strong Ale 36.500 Bronze
  Ralph Devoil 807005 Witbier 35.000 Bronze
  Michael Guy 801009 Belgian Pale Ale 33.250 Bronze
  Colin Wright 804007 Belgian Tripel 32.500 Bronze
  Daniel Angus 806008 Belgian Dark Strong Ale 32.500 Bronze
  Mark Davies 801001 Belgian Pale Ale 31.750 Bronze
 
Class 9: Specialty - 6 entries
1 Stephen Wharton 907006 Other Specialty (Rye Octoberfest) 44.500 Silver
2 Stephen Wharton 904005 Classic Rauchbier 36.500 Bronze
3 Anthony Zigenbine 907003 Other Specialty (Russian Imperial Stout w coffee) 33.000 Bronze
 
Champion Beer
1 Kris Domagala 602001 Robust Porter 35.500 Bronze
 
Champion Kit Beer
1 Mark Davies 307001 English Best Bitter 36.500 Bronze
 
Champion Novice Beer
1 Ben Cull 401014 American Pale Ale 41.500 Silver
 
Champion Brewer          
Place Entrant Entries 1 2 3 4 Total
1 Kris Domagala 6 3 2 1 1 7
2= Stephen Wharton 6 3 3 0 0 6
2= Cary MacDonald 6 2 2 2 0 6
2= Mark Davies 6 3 3 0 0 6